Boissevain under boil water advisory – DiscoverWestman.com


On Saturday, Manitoba Health’s Medical Officer of Health and Manitoba Environment, Climate and Parks’ Office of Drinking Water issued a boil water advisory for Boissevain.

On August 6, 2022, a line break through Buckingham and Broadway resulted in the loss of water pressure in the Boissevain distribution system. Distribution depressurization can compromise the security of the water supply; therefore, a boil water advisory has been issued to ensure the protection of public health.

RECOMMENDATIONS:

Until further notice, all water used for drinking must be boiled for at least one minute before being used for:

• Drink and make ice cream

• Prepare drinks, such as infant formula

• Prepare food, including washing fruits and vegetables

• Brush your teeth It is not necessary to boil tap water used for other household purposes, such as laundry or dishes. Adults and older children who are able to avoid swallowing water can bathe, bathe, or shower. Young children should be sponge washed. If boiling is not practical, an alternate, safe water supply should be used for drinking purposes; i.e. bottled water. Boil water advisory

Fact Sheet #1 – Boil Water Advisory for Manitoba Water System Users contains additional information on water use and can be viewed at the website below. All commercial, public, and licensed facilities (for example: restaurants, health care facilities, day care centers, personal care homes, and other private facilities that provide food and water services) should follow the recommendations for use of water from the boil water program.

Advisory Fact Sheet #3 – Boil water advisory for commercial/public facilities. A copy of this fact sheet is available on the website below. To avoid scalding from hot water, precautions should be taken. Please keep young children away from boiling water. Place kettles and saucepans away from the edges of the counter and the stove. Please share this information with others who use tap water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example: tenants, tenants, staff or customers). This notice may also be posted in common areas where people tend to congregate.

DURATION: The boil water advisory will remain in effect until the water supplied by this water system no longer poses a risk to public health. You will be notified when the notice has been cancelled. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact the Water System at 204-534-2433, the Regional Drinking Water Officer at 204-724-0685 or Health Links at 204-788-8200.

Previous CBE's Nileprenuers launches program to deepen local industrialization in cooperation with BM, IDB
Next Statement by the Prime Minister on ASEAN Day and 45 years of partnership with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations